Privacy

This page covers a bunch of legal stuff we need to let you know about.

TLDR version
We care about your privacy and keep your info safe.
We only share your information with other businesses who support us (eg shipping companies)
We only use your information if you told us we could. If you’ve changed your mind, you can tell us know and we’ll stop contacting you.
You can contact us if you have any questions about your privacy.

For the full version, scroll on.

1. Introduction
North Foster Pty Ltd TA Treat Dreams Australia (Treat Dreams) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information about individuals responsibly. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.
It's important to us that individuals dealing with us are confident that we respect their personal information and don't interfere with their privacy when handling this information. We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). More information about the way we manage personal information can be obtained by contacting the Treat Dreams Privacy Officer (see section 8 of this Policy).

2. Collecting and holding personal information

2.1 Types of Information

We collect personal information about customers and other people who interact with us. The details of exactly what types of personal information we collect can be found on our forms, website and in the questions we ask.
Typically this may include information:

2.2 How Information is collected and held
We collect personal information from you through our website (forms and check out), emails, phone calls, in person (forms) and other correspondence.
Personal information is held by on computer systems and servers and may be held through cloud service providers. We generally only hold paper copies of your information while arranging your shipment, which are then destroyed securely.
Personal information contained in electronic form is secured by encryption and firewalls and are in line with Australian information security standards.

2.3 Purposes of collecting and holding information
We collect personal information to deliver your order and share information about new products, offers and events. We may also use personal information for market research or to improve our products and services.
If you don't provide all of the necessary personal information we may not be able to process your order or investigate a complaint you might make.

2.4 Anonymity and pseudonymity
In certain circumstances, you may be able to deal with us without providing your personal information, either anonymously or by using a pseudonym. We will give you the option of doing so unless your personal information is required by law to be given or it's not practicable to deal anonymously or through a pseudonym in order to provide services to you.
Typically, if you're requesting general information, or paying for market stall items in cash, you may do so without providing your personal information. However, for all online orders you'll need to provide your personal information to verify your online transaction.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information
We respect your privacy and don’t sell or rent out any of the information we hold on you and protect the security of that information in accordance with regulatory requirements and industry practice.
We do disclose your personal information to businesses who help us provide services to you. Where personal information is disclosed, we'll seek to ensure the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

3.1 Use and disclosure
We may disclose personal information to:

3.2 Disclosure overseas
We provide personal information to relevant service providers, at least one of whom is located in the United States of America. We and some of our service providers may also use cloud platforms that are based in overseas locations. Any US service provider we engage will be an adopter of the ‘International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles’. If you'd like any information on what we send overseas, the controls we have over the data and the protections in place, please contact our Privacy Officer.

4. Privacy online

4.1. Website

We take care to ensure the personal information provided by you on our website is protected.

4.2 Use of cookies
We use cookies and other digital identifiers to improve your experience with us. When you visit the website, details about the visit, such as time and date, pages accessed, duration of visit and type of browser may be recorded, as well as actions taken in response to emails we send to you. This information is collected for statistical purposes and can also identify you individually. We may use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us improve your experience when visiting our website or having other contact with you.
If you don't wish to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer and give you the choice whether to accept it. If you don't accept cookies it may mean parts of our website may not work as they should.

4.3 Links to other sites
You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links provided on our website. Those other websites aren't subject our privacy standards, policies and procedures. Those websites may contain cookies and you should review the third party’s privacy policy on cookies and other privacy issues.

5. Direct marketing
One of the purposes for which we collect personal information is to inform you of products and services available to you.
If you don't want to receive direct marketing material, you can opt out. You can also request that we don’t facilitate direct marketing by a third party. You can also request that we notify you of where we obtained your information and we'll notify you of this unless it's impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

6. Access to personal information
You have a right to access your own personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. If the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you also have a right to request us to correct the information. You can do this by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details listed in section 8 of this Policy.

7. Resolution of privacy concerns
If you're concerned about a possible interference with privacy, a breach of this Privacy Policy or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact our Privacy Officer.
If you wish to make a complaint, this should firstly be made in writing to our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will formally review the complaint and forward a response within 30 days.
If your concerns aren't resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.oaic.gov.au

8. Contact Our Privacy Officer:
Name: Treat Dreams Privacy Officer
Street address: 21 North St, Leichhardt NSW 2040
Postal address: As above
Telephone: 0422 237 550
Facsimile: n/a
Email: hello@treatdreams.com.au

9. Review of our Privacy Policy
We review this Privacy Policy from time to time. We make the most recent version of the Privacy Policy available to you to read on our website. Alternatively, you may request a copy of the Privacy Policy by contacting us.

Updated 27 January 2018